Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy explains our practices relating to the collection, use and disclosure of information, including personal information which we may collect from time to time. Fit Mummy Project Pty Ltd (Company) is committed to ensuring that your information is stored safely and responsibly. We are committed to complying with privacy laws which apply to us. The Privacy Act protects personal information and requires that we comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). 1.Agreement to these Terms 1.1 By visiting this website and purchasing products of the Company, you acknowledge and agree to this our Privacy Policy, our Terms and Conditions, Returns Policy and Disclaimers. 2. Contact Details You may contact us at any time for details regarding this policy. For any questions concerning your account or your personal information or cookies please contact kimmy@kimmysmithfit.com 3. Collection of Information (A) We collect personal information which you provide to us including your name, address, postal address, email address, details of the products you have purchased, any additional information you provide to use through use of our website, customer number and telephone number. (B) This information is collected in a number of ways including through the account creation process, online forms, checkout and order placement, when you interact with our customer service or participate in marketing or surveys. (C). We may also collect data from other sources which may not always be obvious such as through the use of “cookies”. We may also gather information from both online and offline data providers. This information could include internet browsing behaviour, demographic data or interest based data. (D) Where you provide us information about a third party, you must have the consent of that third party before providing us with that information. By providing us with information regarding a third party you warrant that you have their permission to provide that information to us. (E) We do not collect and we are not responsible for the collection or security of payment details. (F) Payment information is processed and stored using a third party company. This company can be contacted at www.paypal.com or www.apple.com. Before entering your personal details we suggest that you read and become familiar with the privacy policy for any third party company. 4. Purpose of Collection (A) The personal information you provide will be used to ensure any products availablee on this website or through thrid party service providers mentioned above are delivered to you and to provide offers, information and our products to you. We also use this information to improve and enhance our services and marketing efforts. (B) You have the right to inspect your personal information. You always have the right to request that the Company delete or correct the information held about you. If you wish to alter, access or remove or complain about breaches of the APP please contact us at kimmy@kimmysmithfit.com. (C) Email marketing. With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates. If we ask for your personal information for a secondary purpose such as marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no. If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at kimmy@kimmysmithfit.com. (D) Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy. 5. Disclosure (A) We may collect, hold, use and disclose your information for purposes which are within reasonable expectations or where permitted by law, enforce applicable terms of use or protect against infringements to the rights, property of the Company, Kimberley Smith our other customers and the public. (B) We may share your information with companies and employees within the Company including for customer support, service improvement, development, processing, storage or providing access to our products. (C) We may disclose personal information collected for purposes which are incidental to the sale and promotion of our products to you. (D) We use other companies, contractors or agents to provide services to you including delivery, marketing, communications, legal services, debt collection, administration services, customer services, information technology providers, credit card or other Payment Methods to conduct transactions. The third parties to whom we disclose personal information may be located within or outside Australia. 6. Third Party Payment Gateway (A) Our store is hosted on WooCommerce. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is stored through WooCommerce's data storage, databases and the general WooCommerce application. (B) By using services provided by WooCommerce Inc. you agree to their Terms and Conditions which are available at https://woocommerce.com/terms-conditions/, including their Privacy Policy. 7. Third-Party Services (A) In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. (B) For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers. (C) In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located outside of Australia on foreign servers. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located. (D) Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service. (E) We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements and terms and conditions prior to finalising any transaction with any third party site. 8. Security (A) To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. (B) We will use our best endeavours to ensure the safety of your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee that our systems will not be compromised or interfered with by any third party. You acknowledge that by providing us with your personal information, you do so at your own risk. 9. Cookies (A) The Companu uses cookies inaccordance with the Electronic Communications Act. A cookie is a small text file stored on your computer that contains information that helps the website to identify and track the visitor. Cookies do no harm to your computer, consist only of text, cannot contain viruses and occupies virtually no space on your hard drive. There are two types of cookies: "Session Cookies" and cookies that are saved permanently on your computer. (B) The first type of cookie commonly used is "Session Cookies". During the time you visit the website, our web server assigns your browser a unique identifier string so as not to confuse you with other visitors. A "Session Cookie" is never stored permanently on your computer and disappears when you close your browser. To use www.kaylaitsines.com without troubles you need to have cookies enabled. (C) The second type of cookie saves a file permanently on your computer. This type of cookie is used to track how visitors move around on the website. This is only used to offer visitors better services and support. The text files can be deleted. On this website we use this type of cookie to keep track of your shopping cart and to keep statistics of our visitors. The information stored on your computer is only a unique number, without any connection to personal information. 10. Changes To This Privacy Policy (A) We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. (B) If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you. 11. Questions and Contact Information If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact the Company at kimmy@kimmysmithfit.com.